Our Staff

Listed below are all the staff who make our school such a special place.

To contact the Headmaster’s Office, please email: headmasterea@ursulineprep.org . Individual members of staff may be contacted through the School Office or teaching staff may be emailed with initial + surname@ursulineprep.org (for example a.brown@ursulineprep.org).

 
Headmaster's Office
Mr Chris McGrath Headmaster
Mrs June Smith Executive Assistant to the Headmaster, Admissions
 
Senior Stafff
Mr Daniel McSherry Deputy Headmaster, Year 6M Form Teacher
Miss Rachel Cherry Head of the Pre-Prep Department, Year 2C Form Teacher
Mrs Janet Middlehurst Head of the Early Years Department, Reception (Ladybirds) Teacher
Mrs Caroline Molina-Freire Head of the Prep Department, Year 5M Form Teacher
Mrs Anna Howell Bursar
Miss Anne-Marie McCarthy Office Manager
Mrs Caroline Bennfors Director of Marketing
 
Teaching Staff
Miss Hollie Almeida Year 1A Form Teacher, RE Coordinator
Mrs Sharon Andrews-Tait Year 2A Form Teacher
Miss Andrea Brookes Year 5B Form Teacher
Miss Clare Dunlop Year 6D Form Teacher
Mrs Paula Giles Year 1G Form Teacher
Mr Craig Gillibrand Special Educational Needs Coordinator (SendCo)
Mrs Sally Hussain Year 4H Form Teacher, Online Safety Coordinator
Mrs Sofia Karagianni Year 4K Form Teacher
Mrs Therese Kennedy-Laing Year 6D Form Teacher (Temporary Cover)
Miss Hosana Lee Year 3L Form Teacher
Ms Rachel Le Prevost Special Education Needs (SEN)/Music Teacher
Mrs Josie Murray Year 3M Form Teacher
Mrs Kate Nangle Early Years & Year 2 Teacher
Mr Paul Osborn Art Teacher
Mrs Fiona Patton Nursery (Dragonflies) Teacher
Mrs Sarah Putt Modern Foreign Languages Teacher
Miss Hilary Sinnock Reception (Bumblebees) Teacher
Mrs Donna Stanley Music Teacher
Mrs Caroline Ventom Head of PE
Mr Laurence Wells Specialist Teacher, History Coordinator
Mrs Briony Willingham Nursery Teacher
Mrs Helen Wright Nursery Teacher
 
Classroom Assistants
Miss Jade Ceesay Year 6
Mr Benjamin Cordier Learning Support & EAL Assistant
Mrs Marie Gray Early Years
Miss Lina Guedroitz Early Years
Mrs Anna Koritsas Early Years & Pre-Prep
Miss Laura Lawn-Hunt Year 5
Mrs Nicola Neal Early Years
Mrs Claire Sheehy Year 3
Miss Koreen Smith Early Years
Ms Courtney St Lewis-Davies PE & Games Assistant
Mrs Suzanne Varney Year 2
Miss Ingrid Ward Year 1
 
Support Staff
Ms Sharon Parry Finance Assistant
Miss Georgia Armitage Receptionist (Maternity Cover)
Miss Ellie Pope Receptionist (Maternity Leave)
Mrs Wendy Rogers Librarian & Support
Mr Barry Frost Caretaker
 
After School Care
Mrs Roz Hudson After School Care Manager
Miss Guilia Martis After School Care Assistant
 
Other Support Staff
Mrs Vivord Adams Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Claudia Dallolio Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Kathy Flanagan Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Karen Frost Lunchtime Supervisor
Miss Metz Moses Lunchtime & Playground Supervisor
Mrs Marion Norris Lunchtime Supervisor
Miss Cecilia Nonog Domestic Assistant
Miss Myrna Espiritu Domestic Assistant
 
Peripatetic Music Teachers
Mr Ian Stott Brass
Mrs Deborah McGregor Cello
Mr Robert Ahwai Guitar
Mrs Jessica Finnigan Piano
Miss Fiona Delaney Piano
Mrs Sue Hibbs Piano
Mrs Suzanna Widmer Violin
Miss Victoria Stephenson Violin
Mrs Margaret Byde Woodwind


Qualifications

All members of the teaching staff are qualified and the school is registered with the Independent Schools Council (ISC) and inspected by the Independent Schools' Inspectorate (ISI).

Details of staff qualifications are available on request from the School Office.